HerStory

Coral May BURROWS

Also known as: née Hancock, May

Born: 11 January 1919

Died: 7 September 2008

Special Achievements:

She was the first female life member of the Alice Springs Memorial Bowling Club, and at the time of her death, was still President.

Additional Information:

Owned the dress shop JBs in Alice Springs, Northern Territory, from the 1950s into the 1990s.

Active in Alice Springs community: active supporter of the Alice Springs Youth Centre, active member of the Probus Club; and volunteer guide at the Old Town Gaol and the Residency.


Resources