HerStory

Margaret Ella BURTON

Also known as: née Hayden

Born: 2 March 1931

Died: 17 February 2020

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Pioneer of South Australia. An arts and crafts teacher, carrying on family arts and crafts traditions. Taught in England and Canada, where she opened a school for Eskimo children who had no schooling.

First woman to stand for Mitcham Council, South Australia.

Keen photographer, film maker, and non-commercial video producer. Appeared in the film When the War Came to Australia.


Resources