HerStory

Nancy Eileen BUTTFIELD

Also known as: née Holden, Dame Nancy Buttfield

Born: 12 November 1912

Died: 4 September 2005

Special Achievements:

1955 - First South Australian women to be elected to Australian Parliament.

1 January 1972 - Appointed the Order of the British Empire (Dames Commander), for political and public services.

With the support of Prime Minister, R. G. Menzies, she became the first women to drink at the male-only members bar, in Old Parliament House.

Additional Information:

Daughter of Sir Edward HOLDEN, after whom the Holden car was named.
Established Dame Nancy BUTTFIELD Prize for embroidery.
1955 - Spent 17 years in the Senate as State MP and was Supreme Court Judge.


Resources