HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Eunice May CAIRNS

Also known as: Teddy

Born: 16 August 1921

Died: 21 January 2010

Additional Information:

Served during World War II. Worked at 'The Truth' newspaper, Radio 3AW, Channel 9, Channel 0, Conair Airlines, and 8CCC FM.
Known as the White Witch of Alice Springs by her appearances at the Bangtail Muster and Henley-on-Todd every year.


Resources