HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Margaret Cecilia CAIRNS

Also known as: née Egar, Margaret Sawyer

Born: 1905

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Central Australian pioneer when married to Con SAWYER (died 1947).
Pioneer of Kurundi Cattle Station with second husband Bill CAIRNS.


Resources

  • References

    Information supplied by one of her children.