HerStory

Daphne CAMPBELL

Also known as: née Campbell, Daphne Calder

Born: 1926

Died: 15/10/2013

Special Achievements:


Additional Information:

Pictured here at Emily Gap outside Alice Springs, she starred opposite Australian acting legend chips Rafferty in The Overlanders, a classic movie being the first to show Australia's true outback on screen and filmed largely in the Top End and Alice Springs area of the Northern Territory. A Lance-Corporal in the Australian Army Medical Women's Service during World War II, Daphne was picked from obscurity by an Ealing Studios director after a successful screen test in Sydney's Centennial Park. Her fresh face and riding skills won her the part.


Resources

  • Image - Daphne Campbell

    Photographer: unknown

    Daphne Calder née Campbell