HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Ann CALDWELL

Also known as: née Mooney, Annie

Born: 1820

Died: 1890

Additional Information:

In 1864, aged 44, widowed, with seven of her children, she travelled in a covered wagon for eight weeks 900 kilometres overland from Gumeracha (northeast of Adelaide), South Australia to near Holbrook, New South Wales to become a selector (small landowner). Another journey was made to Charleville, Queensland ten years later. Her story is told in the book Strength of Spirit: Pioneering Women of Achievement from First Fleet to Federation by Susanna De Vries.


Resources

  • References

    De Vries, Susanna. (1995). Strength of Spirit: Pioneering Women of Achievement from First Fleet to Federation. St Ives, New South Wales: Millennium Books.