HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Elizabeth CALLAGHAN

Also known as: Eliza, Eliza Thompson, Elizabeth Batman, Sarah Willoughby

Born: 1802

Died: 31 Mar 1852

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Convict, who married John BATMAN (founder of Melbourne - died 1839/40). Mother of seven daughters and one son by John BATMAN. Later married John WILLOUGHBY. Known as Sarah WILLOUGHBY after divorce from WILLOUGHBY.