HerStory

Kate Isabel CAMPBELL

Also known as: Dame Kate Campbell

Born: 22 April 1899

Died: 12 July 1986

Special Achievements:

1929 – - First person in Australia to be appointed to Lectureship in neonatal paediatrics (University of Melbourne).
1 January 1954 - Appointed to the Order of the British Empire - Commander (Civil) (OBE(C)), for her services to medical science.
1964 - Received (with Sir Norman Gregg) the first Encyclopaedia Britannica -Australia award for medicine.
1965-1966 – The first woman president of the Australian Paediatric Association.
1 January 1971 - Appointed to the Order of the British Empire (Dames Commander), for services to the welfare of Australian children.
2001 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.

Additional Information:

1922 & 1924 - Graduated from the University of Melbourne medical school (MB, BS, 1922; MD, 1924).
1922-1923 - Resident with Jean Macnamara at Melbourne Hospital, Victoria.
1924 - Resident at the (Royal) Women’s Hospital (Parkville, Melbourne, Victoria).
1926-1965 - Appointed honorary paediatrician to the Queen Victoria Hospital (Melbourne, Victoria).
1927 - Began training of infant welfare nurses; (Royal) Women’s Hospital (Parkville, Melbourne, Victoria) and an association with the Victorian Baby Health Centres Association, until 1965.
1944-1960 - Honorary paediatrician at the Women’s (Royal) Women’s Hospital (Parkville, Melbourne, Victoria).
1947 - Wrote the textbook A Guide to the Care of the Young Child.
1960 - Consultant paediatrician at the Women’s (Royal) Women’s Hospital (Parkville, Melbourne, Victoria).
1961 - Became honorary fellow of the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (London, United Kingdom).
1966 - Honorary doctorate of laws, the University of Melbourne (Victoria).


Resources