HerStory

Sadie Miriam CANNING

Also known as: née Corner

Born: 11 April 1930

Died: 3 September 2008

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

One of the first trained Aboriginal nurses and matrons in Western Australia, did not start qualifying until the 1950s.

1964 - Queens’ Birthday Honours- Awarded a Member of the British Empire (MBE), for her outstanding contribution and devoted service to nursing, improving facilities and indigenous healthcare in Western Australia.

1977 - Received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal, for her service to country nursing in Western Australia.

Additional Information:

A Justice of the Peace.

Mother of Miriam Canning.