HerStory

Annie Florence Gillies CARDELL-OLIVER

Also known as: née Wilson, Florence, Annie Boyd, Annie Oliver, Annie Wilson, Dame Florence Cardell-Oliver

Born: 11 May 1876

Died: 12 January 1965

Special Achievements:

First elected to the Western Australia Lower House in 1936, she became the first woman in Australia to a cabinet or ministry when she obtained full Cabinet rank as the Minister for Health Supply and Shipping in 1949.

1942 - The first woman to be suspended from the Legislative Assembly.

1949 - The oldest person in Western Australia to attain full cabinet rank.

1951 - Awarded Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE).

Additional Information:

“She was the longest-serving female State Parliamentarian in Western Australia, serving in parliament from 15 February 1936 to 7 April 1956, until her record was broken in September 2011 by Liz Constable.

5 January 1948 - 7 October 1949 - Served as Honorary Minister for Supply and Shipping.

7 October 1949 - 3 February 1953 - Minister for Health, Supply and Shipping.


Resources