HerStory

Janet Cameron CARR

Also known as: née Davidson, Dr Janet Davidson

Born: 15 October 1927

Died: 13 August 2006

Additional Information:

1950 – Graduated as a M.D. from Queen’s University, Belfast, Ireland.
1958 – With her husband, moved to his home city of Sydney.
Ran a general practice, immunization clinics, and was involved in treating breast cancer patients with chemotherapy.

Involved with many Cowra groups as president, vice-president, and member. Founded the Cowra Cancer Action Group to help cancer victims, and their families and carers.

Resources

  • Image - Janet Cameron Carr

    Photo provided by her husband, Edwin Carr.


  • Image - Janet Cameron Carr

    "years ago"

    Photo provided by her husband, Edwin Carr.


  • Image - Janet Cameron Carr

    2005

    Photo provided by her husband, Edwin Carr.


  • Image - Edwin and Janet Cameron Carr

    May 2005

    Photo provided by her husband, Edwin Carr.


  • Image - Edwin and Janet Cameron Carr

    Last dinner at Broome, 27 June 2006. Back in Cowra 29 June 2006. Never got out of hospital after 30 June 2006.

    Photo provided by her husband, Edwin Carr.