HerStory

Beverley Louise BOLIN

Also known as: Beverley Carter

Born: 23 January 1923

Special Achievements:

The first known woman architect to qualify in South Australia was Beverley Bolin, who graduated in 1948. She registered in 1950 in South Australia but moved permanently to the United Kingdom in 1952.

Additional Information:

Became an Associate of the Royal Institute of British Architects.

1988- President of the Women’s Architectural League.


Resources