HerStory

Judy CASSAB

Also known as: née Kaszab, Maria Koperdak, Judy Kampfner

Born: 15 August 1920

Died: 3 November 2015

Special Achievements:

1969 - Second woman to win the Archibald Prize, which she won twice.

1969 - Appointed as a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE), for her service to the visual arts.

1988 - Appointed as an Officer of the Order of Australia (AO).

1995 - Sydney University, New South Wales, awarded an honorary degree, Doctor of Letters (Hon. PhD).

1996 - Won the Nita B. Kibble Award for women writers.

Additional Information:



Resources