HerStory

Cora Kate CHALMERS

Also known as: née Coventry

Born: 18 February 1885

Died: 13 August 1958

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Central Australia, MacDonald Downs, sheep and cattle station.


Resources

  • Image - Cora Chalmers

    Cropped from National Library of Australia PIC/14192/537 LOC Album 1151, ca. 1946. See following photo.

    National Library of Australia


  • Image - Albert Wiley, on left, with the Chalmers family at MacDonald Downs, Northern Territory, ca. 1946 [picture].

    From left to right: Charles Chalmers, Cora Chalmers, Jessie Chalmers, Malcolm Chalmers, Jean Chalmers, Donald Chalmers, Albert John Wiley. National Library of Australia PIC/14192/537 LOC Album 1151, ca. 1946. https://nla.gov.au/tarkine/nla.obj-156267219

    National Library of Australia


  • Image - Cora Chalmers' grave

  • References

    eHive. "Cora Kate CHALMERS (nee Coventry), b. 18th February 1885, Goondiwindi QLD, d. 13...". accessed 8 June 2020.

    Tourism Central Australia. "Kate proud to follow in Cora's footsteps - Kate McMaster's Story". accessed 9 June 2020.

    Mrs. Gregory Mrs. Chalmers. Centralian Advocate. August 15, 1958:page unknown.

    Lockwood, Douglas. (1969). Fair Dinkum. Adelaide:Rigby. Pp. 20-48, 56-65, 78-79, 104-111, 126, 140, 146-157.

    Epic family journey. Northern Territory News. December 7, 1999:30.

    McDonald, Rachel. Cattle station sold at $2.3m. Centralian Advocate. October 24, 2000:5.


  • Document - Information Sheet. The Chalmers Story… Fifth Generation Territorians [brochure].

    Traynor, Scott. (October 2013, version 2).

    Northern Territory Government

    View File