HerStory

Caroline CHISHOLM

Also known as: née Jones

Born: 30 May 1808

Died: 25 March 1877

Special Achievements:

She is commemorated on 16 May in the calendar of saints of the Church of England.

2001 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.

Additional Information:

She was given the title “The Emigrant's Friend”. To her, the women and families of the harsh colonial society owed their improved conditions and dignity. Her portrait featured on Australia's first $5 note, 1967-1991.


Resources