HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Jane CHRISTOPHERSEN

Also known as: née Wilkinson, Garlil (birth first name), Jane Ah Mat

Born: November 1924

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

1946-1947 - Formed first Aboriginal netball team 'The Kookaburras'. “Old timers say that the Territory has never produced a better goal shooter, male or female. She was tall, unbeatable in the air and deadly accurate.”

1947 - Approached to help start Darwin's first Girl Guides and became their first Lieutenant and then Captain.

Author of My Home in Kakadu.

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Northern Territory.