HerStory

Elizabeth Ann Dewar CHURCHER

Also known as: née Cameron, Betty

Born: 1931

Special Achievements:

First woman director of a State Gallery when appointed director of the Art Gallery of Western Australia from 1987 to 1990, she went on to head the prestigious National Gallery of Australia in Canberra.


Resources

  • Image - Betty Churcher

    Photographer: unknown

    Betty Churcher