HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Harriet Jemma Winifred CLISBY

Also known as: Dr Harriet Clisby

Born: 1830

Died: 1931

Special Achievements:

1861 - First woman to publish a woman's magazine (including a medical page)

Additional Information:

Physician and Feminist
1856 - Edited 'Southern Phonographic Harmonia' a magazine in shorthand 'edited by a Lady'. Printed in Melbourne.
Conducted a Community Home for the Rescue of Women Prisoners (Melbourne Vic)