HerStory

Carola COHN

Also known as: née Cohn, Ola

Born: 25 April 1892

Died: 23 December 1964

Special Achievements:

1 January 1965 - Appointed a Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (MBE), for her work in the service of art, especially sculpture.

2007 - Named to the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.

Additional Information:

Sculptor.
1939 - Designed Adelaide Pioneer Women's Memorial - unveiled 19 April 1941.


Resources