HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Margaret May COLE

Also known as: née Bridge, Mabel

Born: 1883

Died: 1 November 1964

Additional Information:

Pioneer in Queensland, Northern Territory, and Western Australia.
Taught herself to read and write.
At 10 years of age drove four-in-hand loaded outfit, through rough Queensland country for a year to Western Australia when hired help had fled because of terrain.
Father bought station which he named 'Mabel Downs'.
Husband, Tom Cole, was first man to bring cattle through Canning Stock Route - Halls Creek to Wiluna Rail.


Resources