HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Daphne Rosina COLLESS

Also known as: née Oliver, Rose

Born: 28 May 1928

Died: 10 June 2016

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

First Aborginal woman manager of the Alcohol Relief Centre, Cairns, Queensland.

1984 - Received the Medal of the Order of Australia.

1987 - The first recipient of the Human Rights Award.

Additional Information:

1973 - Became the Liaison Officer with the Department of Aboriginal and Island Affairs (DAIA).

Worked with the Aboriginal Legal Service (3.5 years).

For eight months, worked at the state-level Aboriginal and Islander Commission.


Resources