HerStory

Jessie Mary COOPER

Also known as: née McAndrew

Born: 1914

Died: 1993

Special Achievements:

Elected to South Australia's Legislative Council in 1959, she was the first female member of the South Australia parliament, beating Joyce Steele, who had been elected to the House of Assembly the same day, by only an hour.


Resources

  • Image - Jessie Mary Cooper

    Photographer: unknown

    Mr Geoffrey Cooper