HerStory

Lilian Violet COOPER

Also known as: Dr Lilian Cooper

Born: 11 August 1861

Died: 18 August 1947

Special Achievements:

English born and London-trained, she emigrated in 1891 and set up practice in Brisbane, becoming Queensland's first woman doctor. She used a horse and sulky by day and a bicycle by night to do her city rounds, later becoming one of the first women to drive a car in Brisbane. The first woman surgeon appointed to the Mater Misericordiae Public Hospital, she was initially denied the services of an anaesthetist for her operations by the all male hierarchy.


Resources