HerStory

Elizabeth Frances COPPOCK

Also known as: née Amey, Bess

Born: 16 March 1908

Additional Information:

Pioneer settler of Central Australia. Worked with her husband at Hatches Creek from 1936-1939 mining for Wolfram, then to Gibeanie Station (1939-1959) (located about 300km north-east of Alice Springs) and in 1959 the family moved to establish Newhaven Station (located approximately 300km north-west of Alice Springs). Soon after, Mr Coppock died from a heart attack, leaving Elizabeth and the young family to set up the new station alone. Elizabeth and family moved to Alice Springs in 1965.


Resources

  • Image - Bess and Bert Coppock

    Image courtesy of "The History of Alice Springs through Landmarks and Street Names" by Jose Petrick, page 77.


  • Document - "Gibeanie Court"

    This excerpt from Jose Petrick's book "The History of Alice Springs through Landmarks and Street Names" traces the history of the Coppock family in Central Australia. See pages 77-78 for more of Bess Coppock's story.

    Document courtesy of "The History of Alice Springs through Landmarks and Street Names" by Jose Petrick, pages 76-78.

    View File


  • Document - History of Newhaven

    Alice Springs Field Naturalists Club Newsletter. September 2018. Pp. 8-9.

    Read, Bob. Alice Springs Field Naturalists Club Inc.

    View File


  • References

    Bess was prepared to battle tough life of Centre. newspaper unknown. date unknown:page unknown.

    Northern Territory Government. NT Place Names Register. "Coppock Court". accessed 1 February 2021.