HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Margaret Amelia CORLIS

Also known as: née Walker, Mrs Dr. Corlis

Born: 1840

Died: 6 January 1925

Special Achievements:

First woman doctor to practice in Australia.  Practiced mainly in New South Wales in the 1890s with her husband, Dr Josiah Corlis.  1890s - Went to Western Australia because of a major typhoid epidemic.  Had her own camel train when going bush to treat patients.