HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Margaret COURT

Also known as: née Smith

Born: 1942

Special Achievements:

1963, 1975 & 1970 - Three (3) times Wimbledon Singles Champion - First Australian to do so.

Additional Information:

Eleven (11) Australian Open Championships.
1970 - Won Singles Grand Slam