HerStory

Jessie Catherine COUVREUR

Also known as: née Huybers, Tasma

Born: 28 October 1848

Died: 23 October 1897

Special Achievements:

In the early days of settlement, there were women colonists who travelled backwards and forwards between England and Australia, which in itself was something of an adventure. Some, like Jessie Catherine Couvreur, used their travel experience as an entrée into the work force and in 1877, writing under the pseudonym "Tasma", she became the first overseas correspondent with an article titled "A Hint to the Paris Commissioners" published in the Australian in Melbourne.

Additional Information:

1889 - Her first novel, Uncle Piper of Piper's Hill, was published.

1894-1897 - Brussels correspondent for The Times.

Wrote seven novels and other articles.


Resources