HerStory

Theodora Esther COWAN

Also known as: née Cohen, Theo Cowan

Born: 13 November 1868

Died: 27 August 1949

Special Achievements:

1895 - First Australian-born woman sculptor.

1906 - Won “first prize at the Society of Women Artists' exhibition at the Austral Club with her bronze Will-o-the-Wisp”.

1908 - Won “a gold medal at the Franco-British Exhibition in London for the best piece of child portraiture.”

Additional Information:

1874 - Allegedly began to dabble in putty.

1887-1888 - Taught drawing and modelling, Sydney Technical College, by the artist Lucien Henry.

1889 - Went to Florence, Italy to study with Longworth Powers (an American photographer and sculptor) and with Professor Augusto Rivalta (an Italian sculptor), Accademia di Belle Arti.

1894 - Exhibited at the Ladies' Gallery, London.

Commissioned by the trustees of the National Art Gallery of New South Wales to produce marble busts of Frederick du Faur (“public servant and patron of exploration and arts”) and Eliezer Levi Montefiore (“businessman, etcher and gallery director”).


Resources