HerStory

Dorothy Muriel CRAWFORD

Also known as: née Crawford, D. C.

Born: 21 March 1911

Died: 2 September 1988

Special Achievements:

March 1942-1944 - Became one of the Australian Broadcasting Commission’s first three female announcers in Victoria.

Additional Information:

1944 - Joined, with her brother Hector, the radio-production firm Broadcast Exchange of Australia Pty Ltd.
1945 - She and her brother founded Hector Crawford (later Crawford) Productions Pty Ltd where she managed production.
1954-1966 - She initiated the Crawford TV Workshop.
1973 - Received award from the Australian Writers’ Guild for encouraging Australian writers.
2004 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.