HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Emily Caroline CREAGHE

Also known as: Emily Caroline Barnett

Born: 1860

Died: 1944

Special Achievements: Considered Australia's first white woman explorer Additional Information:

1882-1883 - Only woman member of Ernest FAVENC's exploring party across northern Australia.