HerStory

Emily Caroline CREAGHE

Also known as: née Robinson, Emily Caroline Barnett

Born: 1 November 1860

Died: 11 November 1944

Special Achievements:

Considered Australia's first white woman explorer.

Additional Information:

1882-1883 - Only woman member of Ernest Favenc's exploring party across northern Australia.


Resources