HerStory

Estelle Muriel Bridson CRIBB

Also known as: Dess, Dessie

Born: 26 February 1877

Died: 5 November 1947

Special Achievements:

1901 - First woman to graduate from Sydney University with a Master of Arts and a Mathematics Degree with Honours.

Additional Information:

1892 - Estelle was a first day pupil at Ipswich Girls Grammar School (IGGS).

1903-1938 - Mathematics Mistress at Ipswich Girls Grammar School.



Resources

  • Image - Estelle Cribb

    Summary: Miss Estelle Cribb pupil from 1892-1894 and on the Girls Grammar staff from 1902-1937. Estelle was one of the first day pupils at the school. She obtained her degree of Master of Arts in Mathematics. Title: Estelle Cribb, Ipswich Girls Grammar School, teacher, 1930 Creator: Unknown; Ipswich City Council; F A Whitehead (Contributor) Published: 1930 Physical Description: 1 Image JPEG; Archival Item; Graphic materials; Image Part Of: Educational & Research Establishments; Private Schools Date or Place: Ipswich, Queensland Terms of Use: Copyright Information: http://picture.ipswich.qld.gov.au/awweb/html/copyright.html Language: English Identifiers: Image Number 202565

    Ipswich City Council


  • Image - Estelle Cribb

    Miss Estelle Cribb was a pupil at Ipswich Girls’ Grammar School from 1892-1894 and one of the first day pupils. She was on the Girls Grammar staff from 1902-1937, and had obtained her Master of Arts in Mathematics. Title: Estelle Cribb, teacher at Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Ipswich, 1930 Creator: Unknown Date of work: 1930 Search dates: 01 Jan 1930 - 31 Dec 1930 Reference number: qips-2010-08-18-0025p Level of description: Item from Series: Educational & Research Establishments Type of materials: Graphic materials Part of: Sub-series: Private Schools Topics: Ipswich Girls Grammar School (Qld); Private schools; Womens clothing & accessories; Portraits; Cribb, Estelle; Teachers Places: Ipswich, Queensland Record types: Image JPEG Contributors: F. A. Whitehead: Whitehead Family collection; Ipswich City Council (Contributor) Record number: 201525

    Ipswich City Council


  • Image - MISS ESTELLE CRIBB.

    Trove: Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.: 1909 - 1954), Wednesday 10 November 1937, page 4


  • Image - Miss Estelle Cribb Honoured.

    Trove: Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.: 1909 - 1954), Tuesday 30 November 1937, page 6


  • Image - PUPILS' PRESENTATION.

    Trove: Queensland Times (Ipswich, Qld.: 1909 - 1954), Monday 6 December 1937, page 5