HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Mabel Montana CRICKETT

Also known as: née Forrest, Mabs

Born: 1897

Died: April 1983

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Eyre Peninsular, South Australia.
Charity volunteer from age 11.
Taught CWA handicrafts - in Girl Guides movement, Red Cross, and Mission to Seamen.


Resources

  • References

    Satisfaction Gained From Organisations. newspaper unknown. date unknown:page unknown.


  • Image - CRICKETT - FORREST.

    Trove: Register (Adelaide, SA: 1901 - 1929), Tuesday 10 February 1925, page 8