HerStory

Ada Jemima CROSSLEY

Also known as: née Crossley, Ada Muecke

Born: 3 March 1871

Died: 17 October 1929

Additional Information:

Member of a pioneering South Gippsland family.
Her husband was a doctor (throat specialist).
Early years sang in all churches of Tarraville Village, Victoria.
Singer - Oratorio Music - Contralto.
1895 - Made London Debut at Queen's Hall.
Also understudied and replaced Dame Clare BUTT in London performances.
Made several Australia tours and in South Africa.


Resources