HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Margaret CUNNEEN

Also known as: née Cunneen

Born: 15 January 1959

Special Achievements:

1987 - First Dan Black Belt in Tae Kwon-Do

1975 - Queen's Guide Award, guide, Beverly Hills, New South Wales.

Additional Information:

1981-1986 - Industrial Advocate with Public Service Board of New South Wales.

1982 - Bachelor of Laws, University of Technology, Sydney (UTS).

1982 - Admitted as a legal practitioner in the New South Wales Supreme Court.

1986 - Became solicitor in charge of Child Sexual Assault Unit.

1989 - Master of Laws, University of Sydney.

1990 - Appointed Crown prosecutor.

October 2007 - Appointed as Senior Counsel, “and her peers at the Bar elected her as one of 21 members of the Bar Council of New South Wales.”

2014 - Awarded the Law Alumni Award, University of Technology.

“She is a Bar Councillor, having received the second highest number of votes in the 2014 Bar Council elections.”

Mother of three (3) children.

“The fictional character Janet King, in the ABC TV drama series of the same name, is believed to be loosely based on Cunneen.”