HerStory

Ellen CUPER

Also known as: née Ramsey/Ramsay, Maria (Maria) Ellen Pangieran, H(elen) Cuper

Born: 1847

Died: 12 January 1877

Aboriginal or Torrest Stait Islander: Yes

Special Achievements:

Appointed postmistress at the mission station in New Norcia, Western Australia in 1874, she became the first indigenous to attain such a position in Australia's public service.


Resources