HerStory

Jane Eliza Boynton CURRIE

Also known as: née Wood

Born: 11 July 1797

Died: 17 May 1876

Special Achievements:

Jane Elizabeth Currie, the wife of Western Australia's first postmaster, has been claimed as Australia's first-named female artist for her watercolour Our First Hut on Garden Island (1829).


Resources