HerStory

Anne Isabella DARCY FOWLER

Also known as: née Darcy, Ann, Annie

Born: 24 July 1911

Died: 13 June 2003

Special Achievements:

Annie was one of the first female drovers, and it is believed that she and her brothers photos adorn the walls at Daly Waters Pub as chararcters of the Territory.

Annie was part of a droving team run by her mother and father.  They drove cattle vast distances to Clifton Hills Station in Northern South Australia coming through Urandangie from Camooweal and later Gallipoli Station, down through Birdsville.  Annie was a competent squeeze box player, learning this craft while droving.  Later in life, she and Stan Fowler managed Gallipoli Station (outstation of Alexandria Station).  They did this for more than 10 years, possibly supplying cattle as food for the troops in the war effort.

Additional Information:

Attended school in Camooweal firstly, then finished her schooling at Sandgate in Brisbane, Queensland.  Annie did droving in Queensland and the Northern Territory.  She also had a stint in New Zealand, but not a lot is known about that period.  Annie spent the remainder of her life living at Swansea-Belmont, Blacksmith Beach, where her and Dan retired to see their life out.


Resources

  • Image - Before Their Footsteps Fade Forever: Knocknagow to Camooweal

    This book was contributed by Greg Darcy to NPWHF. Darcy, Greg and Chris. (2014). Before Their Footsteps Fade Forever: Knocknagow to Camooweal. Greg & Chris Darcy. bonaventure12001@yahoo.com.au

    Greg and Chris Darcy


  • Image - Annie Darcy, the Drover of Gallopolili Station, on her horse Digger

    Photo provided by, and used with permission of, Greg and Chris Darcy.