HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Beatrice Deloitte DAVIS

Also known as: Beatrice Deloitte Bridges

Born: 28 January 1909

Died: 24 May 1992

Special Achievements:

Sydney art graduate, Beatrice Davis became Australia's first full-time professional book editor when she joined Angus & Robertson in 1937.

1967 - Awarded Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE).

1976 - Received the National Book Council Bookman's Award.

1981 – Awarded Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

1992 – Awarded an Honorary Doctor of Letters from the University of Sydney.