HerStory

Margaret Augusta DE MESTRE

Also known as: Sister Margaret DeMestre

Born: 16 November 1915

Died: 19 February 1942

Special Achievements:

First Australian woman to lose her life in Australia while on active service.  She was 26 years of age.

Additional Information:

1942 - Nursing sister from Bellingen in New South Wales on hospital ship 'Manunda' in Darwin Harbour.


Resources