HerStory

Joan Mary DEANS

Also known as: née Learoyd

Born: 10 February 1920

Died: 29 December 2006

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Joan was an English nurse “in the Queen Alexandria Army Nursing Service on loan from the Royal Navy, and worked in military hospitals at Bonegilla and other military hospitals in” New South Wales. She later joined the “Commonwealth Medical Service and accept a transfer to the Alice Springs Hospital”.

1948 - Policeman's wife at Hatches Creek, Northern Territory.


Resources

  • Image - Joan Mary Deans

    Source: The Northern Territory Police and Historical Society Incorporated Document Collection.


  • Image - Joan Deans

    with Olive O'Keefe

    Women's Museum of Australia


  • Image - Joan Deans and COP Bates

    Source: The Northern Territory Police and Historical Society Incorporated Document Collection.


  • References

    Deans, Joan. Historical Feature: Hatches Creek Police Station 1948 – A Wife’s View. Alice Springs Neighbourhood Watch Newsletter. Number 1, Volume 1:11.

    Deans, Joan. Historical Feature… Part II: Hatches Creek Police Station 1948 – A Wife’s View. Alice Springs Neighbourhood Watch Newsletter. Number 2, Volume 1:11.

    Deans, Joan. Historical Feature… Part III: Hatches Creek Police Station 1948 – A Wife’s View. Alice Springs Neighbourhood Watch Newsletter. Number 3, Volume 1:11.

    NT Police Museum. "DEANS, Joan Mary OAM". accessed 6 September 2020.


  • Document - Hatches Creek Police Station 1948 – A Wife’s View

    Territory Stories

    View File


  • Document - Francis Davidson Deans and Joan McIntyre (Deans)

    The Citation (the newsletter of the Northern Territory Police Museum and Historical Society Inc). May 2007.

    View File


  • Document - Joan Mary Deans OAM

    NT Police Museum

    View File