HerStory

Clara DENNIS

Also known as: née Dennis, Clare, Clara Golding

Born: 7 March 1916

Died: 4 June 1971

Special Achievements:

Clare Dennis was the first Australian woman to compete in the Empire Games (1934, London) winning gold in the 200 yards breaststroke.

1931 - Won her first New South Wales and Australian 220 yards breast-stroke titles.

18 January 1932 - at the Domain baths, (on the western shore of Woolloomooloo Bay, Sydney, New South Wales) she broke the world record by swimming the 200 metres breast-stroke in 3 minutes 8.6 seconds.

1932 - Olympics at Los Angeles, California, United States, set a world record time of 3 minutes 6.3 seconds for the 200 metres breast-stroke—to become the first Australian woman to win a gold medal.

February 1933 – “Broke Australian and world records with a 100 metres breast-stroke swim of 1 minute 24.6 seconds and set a new Australian record of 3 minutes 9.2 seconds for the 220 yards breast-stroke.”

1981 - Included in the Swimming Hall of Fame, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States.

1985 - Listed in the Sport Australia Hall of Fame, Melbourne, Victoria.

Additional Information:

1936 - Passed over for the Berlin Olympics, she retired from competitive swimming.


Resources