HerStory

Lorrae DESMOND

Also known as: née Beryl Hunt, Sheila Hunt, Beryl Gorshenin, Lorrae Gorshenin

Born: 2 October 1932

Special Achievements:

1962 - First female Gold Logie award winner, for her music variety show The Lorrae Desmond Show.

1970 - Awarded Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE), for services to the Australian Entertainment Industry and welfare of Australian forces serving overseas (Viet Nam).

1984 - Awarded Silver Logie Award, in the New South Wales Most Popular Female category, for Best Supporting Actress In A Series in her role as Shirley Dean Gilroy for A Country Practice (1981).

2009 - Won Mo Awards, John Campbell Fellowship Award.

Additional Information:

Began working at age 16.

Had her own television show in Britain as well as her own radio show on BBC.

As a recording artist, she had contracts with Decca, HMV, and Parlaphone.

Performed on stage and TV.

November 1981-April 1992 - Performed in the role of Shirley Gilroy in A Country Practise. It “went on to become Australias’s longest running and top-rating television drama.”

Received two awards for her role as Shirley: PENGUIN for Best Sustaining Actress in a Series. LOGIE for Best Supporting Actress in a Series.


Resources