HerStory

Dorothy Eleanor Ethel Victoria Georgina Barber DOLLING

Also known as: née Clarke, Eleanor Barbour, Dorothy Eleanor Clarke, Marian March

Born: 9 June 1897

Died: 27 June 1967

Special Achievements:

1944 - Awarded an officer of the Order of the British Empire, for services to the community.
1945 – Awarded life member, South Australian Country Women's Association (SACWA).
1967 - The Dorothy Dolling Memorial Trust was established in her memory.

Additional Information:

Pioneer of South Australian Country Women's Association (CWA).
Committee member, Pioneer Women's Trust.
1936 - Instrumental in founding Australian Aerial Medical service in Alice Springs, Northern Territory.
President South Australian Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS).
Organised books and food for Britain during World War II.
Journalist:  Advertiser as “Marian March”, editing the women's pages; Chronicle as “Eleanor Barbour”.
Committee member, South Australian Australian documentary films.


Resources