HerStory

Margaret Helena DOOHAN

Also known as: née McInerney

Born: 1850

Died: 17 September 1922

Special Achievements:

1867-1873 - First Post Mistress of Tankerooka, New South Wales.  After husband's death took over licence of Telegraph Hotel, Weelong, New South Wales.  Owned hotel till 1906.

Additional Information:

Pioneer of Darling/Bourke District in New South Wales.


Resources

  • Image - Margaret Doohan née McInerney

    Margaret Doohan née McInerney and her children Margaret (later Sister Mary Xavier RMS (Religious Sister of Mercy)) and John

    Albert Lomer Parlour Studios, 805 George Street, Sydney, New South Wales. Photo provided by her great nephew Michael F. McInerney, Tilpa Historian, 3 May 1996.