HerStory

Edith Emily DORNWELL

Also known as: née Dornwell

Born: 31 August 1865

Died: 18 November 1945

Special Achievements:

The first woman to graduate from the University of Adelaide in 1885, she was this institution's and Australia's earliest science graduate, passing with First Class Honours. She was a former student of the Advanced School for Girls in Adelaide, Australia's first government Secondary School for Girls, where she later taught.