HerStory

Margaret DOYLE

Also known as: Margaret Henderson

Born: 1920

Died: 25 February 2002

Special Achievements:

Australia's first female radio announcer was appointed by the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) and seen here at their Sydney studios in November 1940.  The majority of the ABC staff had been traditionally male but many had joined up to help the war effort giving opportunities for women to become technicians and journalists.  By 1942 there were 19 women announcers.