HerStory

Henrietta Augusta DUGDALE

Also known as: née Worrell, Henrietta Davies, Henrietta Dugdale, Henrietta Johnson

Born: 14 May 1827

Died: 17 June 1918

Special Achievements:

”In a letter to the Argus in 1869 Henrietta Dugdale was the first woman to ‘publicly advocate the moral right of woman to her share in political power’.”

1884 - Elected first president of the Victorian president of the first Victorian Women's Suffrage Society.

2001 - Inducted into the Victorian Honour Roll of Women.

Additional Information:

1883 - She published the booklet A Few Hours in a Far Off Age.

Ada Cambridge based the leading character, Margaret Clive, in A Woman’s Friendship on Henrietta.


Resources