HerStory

For various reasons, it has not been possible to include a photo with this Archive entry. If you’d like to come forward with photos, please see the Contribute page at the bottom left

Elizabeth Ann DUN

Also known as: née Cork

Born: 8 April 1866

Died: 20 June 1959

Special Achievements: Additional Information:

Traditional pioneer of the Gympie District in Queensland.


Resources

  • References

    Dun, Loftus. (1997). They Came as Strangers: A history of the Dun and related families in early Australia. East Oatley, New South Wales: published by the author.
    Subjects: Dun family, Bedwell family, Ward family, Cork family, Australia -- Genealogy.


  • References

    Ancestry.com:

    Australia, Marriage Index, 1788-1950
    Name: Elizabeth Ann Cork
    Spouse Name: Percy Vyvyan [sic] Dun
    Marriage Date: 02 Jul 1888
    Marriage Place: Queensland
    Registration Place: Queensland
    Registration Year: 1888
    Registration Number: 000796
    Page Number: 3057

    Australia, Birth Index, 1788-1922
    Name: Elizabeth A Cork
    Birth Date: 1866
    Birth Place: New South Wales
    Registration Year: 1866
    Registration Place: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
    Father: John Cork
    Mother: Charlotte
    Registration Number: 15200